Last update 21.02.2022

 

Dee Shwany Limited

TERMS OF SERVICE

____________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

www.deeshwany.com is owned and operated by Dee Shwany Limited, a limited liability company registered and existing under the laws of the United Kingdom.

Please read these Terms and Service, our Privacy Policy, and Liability Waiver carefully before accessing or making use of our services. All users of our website and our products and services are conditioned upon acceptance of these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy, and Liability Waiver. We may require you to accept further terms that apply to certain features or services.

By clicking to indicate your acceptance or otherwise further access or use of any part of our services, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy, and Liability Waiver.  If you do not agree to these Terms, you are not allowed to use our Services. Any new or updated features or tools that are added to the current website and our services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.  

 

Definitions

"Our website" or "this website" - refers to www.deeshwany.com which includes: all pages, sub-pages, sub-domains, and any associated web-based application (collectively, "Website") owned and operated by Dee Shwany Limited.

"We", "Us", and "Our"- shall be used interchangeably and shall refer to Dee Shwany Limited, its owners, affiliates, and/or subsidiaries, and any person or entities associated with Dee Shwany Limited.

"Visitor"- is someone who merely browses this website but has not purchased our products and services.

"Client"- is someone that has purchased our products and services.

"User" or "Users" or "You"- is a collective identifier that refers to either a Visitor or Client.

“Products” – refers to the Yoga videos that are available for purchase on our website.

“Services”- shall collectively mean our coaching services, our products, our contents, and our website.

“User Content”- collectively refers to all the data that users upload, transmit, create, or generate on or while using our Services. This includes all information a user sends to us.

 

Legal Compliance

By using our Services, you agree to comply with all applicable local and international laws, statutes, ordinances, and regulations. We reserve the right to investigate reported violations of any of our operational Terms and to take necessary action we deem appropriate, including but not limited to canceling Services we render you, reporting any suspected illicit activity to law enforcement bodies, regulators, or other third parties. 

 

CHANGE TO THESE TERMS

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion and without prior notice, to make additions, modifications, remove, or change portions/all these Terms at any time. Users will be notified about any changes through the website. In addition, Clients who subscribed to our mailing list will be notified through a message sent to their associated account e-mail.

Changes will automatically be effective when posted unless we state otherwise. We urge Users to review the latest version of these Terms on this page any time they visit this website or make use of our Services. Your continued use of our Services without reading these Terms and their subsequent updates any time you use our Services means your acceptance of the latest version of these Terms.

In cases of disputes, the version of this Terms of Service at the time we receive your dispute notice will be applicable in resolving your dispute with us.

These Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy shall govern should any other policies of ours conflict with any provisions of these Terms and our Privacy Policy.

 

ACCOUNT REGISTRATION AND SECURITY

To use certain features of our Services, you will be required to register an account by providing us with certain identifiable personal information (such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address, in some cases, payment information, etc.) and choosing a secure password. All personal information provided is safe and secure. Kindly read our Privacy Policy to see how we use and secure your data.

All personal information you supply us must be accurate, complete, and promptly updated if there is any change, particularly your email address.

Your account is not transferable or assignable and is void where prohibited. You agree to maintain the confidentiality of your password and are fully responsible for all liability and damages resulting from your failure to maintain that confidentiality and all activities that occur through your account whether authorised by you or not, including any payment. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your password or any other breach of security. You agree that we cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with password security as discussed herein.

 

ELIGIBILITY

Who is eligible to use our Services:  We are happy to have you use our Services, but our Services are limited to eligible Users.

 

  • You are not permitted to use our Services if you are below the age of 18. Users below the age of majority require a parental or legal guardian to agree to be bound by these Terms and other terms applicable to the use of our Services. Such parental or legal guardian shall be fully responsible for any acts or omissions of the User below the age of majority.
  • You are not eligible to use our Services or a certain part of our Services if they are restricted in your jurisdiction. Using our Services in jurisdictions where they are restricted is at your sole risk, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws, rules, and regulations that may apply. Furthermore, we reserved the right to restrict your usage or impose additional eligibility requirements when necessary.
  • You are prohibited from further use of our Services if you have been suspended or banned from our Services. You can be eligible again if your suspension or ban is lifted at our sole discretion. 

 

SERVICE DELIVERY

All our yoga training videos are professionally performed and recorded by our yoga Coach. When you purchase a subscription, you will receive a recorded video of our yoga training (digital version); no physical copies of products or other materials will be shipped or provided to you.

All yoga videos we make available to you are strictly for educational and entertainment purposes only. Although our yoga videos are based upon information that we consider reliable and endeavour to keep current, it does not warrant that the information or our videos are current or accurate at all times and it should not be relied upon as such. OUR YOGA VIDEOS ARE BASED ON PERSONAL WORKABLE EXPERIENCE. SUCCESS IN YOGA VARIES AS THERE ARE NO GENERAL RULE TO SUCCESSFULLY ATTAIN YOUR YOGA GOALS, WE ONLY SHARE OUR FORMULA BASED ON YEARS OF EXPERIENCE. YOUR DECISION TO APPLY OUR FORMULA AND TRAININGS ARE SOLELY AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION. To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept any responsibility arising in any way from errors in, or omissions from, this information.

 

SUBSCRIPTION, RETURNS, REFUNDS, AND CANCELLATIONS

Dee Shwany Limited offers subscription services. For individual subscription through the website, a valid credit card will be required to complete the purchase and the amount of the purchase will be charged to the credit card. 

Due to the digital nature of our products, all payments made to Dee Shwany Limited in connection with any subscription or account or service, are non-refundable; and Dee Shwany Limited does not offer, and is not required to provide any refunds or credits for any reason, including, without limitation, satisfaction or unavailability of a Client. If you are unsure if a product or service is for you, read through our testimonials and/or send us an email with any questions to [email protected]. 

All fees charged by Dee Shwany Limited in connection with any of our services are exclusive of any taxes, levies, or duties imposed by any taxing authority, and you shall be, and hereby are, responsible for the payment of all such taxes, levies, or duties arising from your purchase of services or use of the Site.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY; USER LIMITED LICENSE 

Dee Shwany Limited and our related Services: All contents provided to you through our Services are owned and licensed to Dee Shwany Limited. Our contents and all associated Services are trademarked, copyrighted, and have obtained worldwide intellectual property rights. All rights are reserved. Dee Shwany Limited, subject to your acceptance and abiding by these Terms grants you a limited license to use our Services. You agree not to use our Services in any way that will tarnish our good public reputation or bring us any liability. We reserve the right to terminate, ban, and seek further legal actions against you if you breach any of these Terms.

YOUR ATTEMPT TO DISRUPT, MANIPULATE, HIJACK, HACK OR INTERFERE WITH THE SERVICES OR OPERATIONS OF Dee Shwany Limited WILL BE CONSIDERED A BREACH OF OUR OPERATIONAL POLICY OR VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND CIVIL LAWS.

Content of Users: Our Services permit Users to create, share, and post content which includes but is not limited to messages, photos, etc. (All collectively referred to as "User Content") The User retains all rights to their content except for (a) any content from our Services that may be incorporated in your User Content, and (b) the license you grant below, as between you and Dee Shwany Limited.

The User hereby grants a non-exclusive, unlimited, irrevocable, and perpetual license to Dee Shwany Limited to use the content freely, reproduce, prepare derivatives, distribute, use for marketing and promotions worldwide without any royalty owed to the User. To the extent permitted by law, the User waives all rights to future claims of the content, content authorship, or rights to limit the usage of the content by Dee Shwany Limited.  

To post, transmit, upload, or publish any content on our Services, you agree that such content is:

  • Originally yours, not in violation of any third-party rights, or that you have obtained adequate right and license from the owner of the content before posting.
  • Authentic and accurate.
  • Not in violation of any local, federal, or international law.
  • Not considered to be confidential.
  • Not prohibited or in violation of any section of our Terms of service.
  • Free of malicious codes, worms, spyware, trojans, viruses, ransomware, adware, etc. 

 All contents transmitted to and on our Service by a User are not considered to be confidential or proprietary once transmitted.  

User license to Dee Shwany Limited ends upon data deletion request by the User. However, there are certain conditions and certain contents we may not be able to delete which are:                                  

  • User contents that are licensed to Dee Shwany Limited under different license terms and agreements.
  • Contents a User shared publicly or has been stored privately by others. 

We will take necessary steps to delete User Content from active use upon User request, this may include suppression of User content in our system. However, User Content may persist in our systems, including in backup copies. We may also retain copies of User Content if we reasonably believe it is legally required.

Comments transmitted within the public section of our Service (blogs, forums, comment sections, etc.) may be copied and stored outside our Service by other Users. We do not guarantee the safety of such User contents or ideas that were posted publicly, we urge Users not to post confidential or sensitive information in the public section of our Service. We won't be liable for any inappropriate use of your content that was copied from the public section of our Service by other Users. 

We reserve the right at our sole discretion to delete User content that doesn't comply with our Terms and other applicable terms. If such User content infringes the intellectual property rights of a third party, we may disclose your identity to such third party upon their request. Furthermore, your identity may be disclosed at the request of law enforcement agencies, government bodies, or by a court of law. 

 

MONITORING USE OF SERVICES AND USER CONTENT

Dee Shwany Limited does not and is not obligated to monitor User content or conduct of Clients using our Services. We do not endorse or approve content posted by Users so we cannot guarantee the accuracy or appropriateness of your User content. Users are responsible for the content they post, Dee Shwany Limited is not responsible for such content and won't be liable for any damage caused by such information a User transmits. Using our Service is at your sole discretion. If you encounter such offensive content or a User violating our Terms or abusing our Services, kindly let us know immediately by contacting customer support. 

Without notice, we may choose to modify, reject, or completely delete any User Content we find inappropriate or to be against our Terms and may further limit or terminate a Client's account for posting content that is against or violates our Services.

 

PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of service, Users are prohibited from using the website, mobile app, or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

 

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISING

We may feature advertisements from third-party companies through links on our mobile app or website, some of these third-party advertisements provide you promotional offers. Your decision to use those links is solely at your discretion, you agree to take full responsibility for your decision to use such third-party offers.

Our posting of third-party advertisements does not in any way constitute our affiliation, approval, or endorsement of such advertisements or their related offers. We do not have control of their business practices, the content posted on such sites, or the data they collect from you. Please endeavour to read their privacy policy page before making use of their services as they may or may not ask your permission before collecting that information.

You agree not to hold Dee Shwany Limited liable for any loss, harm, or damage arising from your decision to use such third-party advertisement links.

Our Privacy Policy explains what information we share with advertisers. Please read it.

 

COPYRIGHT NOTICES/COMPLAINTS

Dee Shwany Limited takes its intellectual property rights and that of others seriously and we require you to do so. We respond promptly to alleged copyright infringement notices in compliance with the US Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), the E-Commerce Directive and associated legislation in the EU, and similar or equivalent other local laws that may apply, Dee Shwany Limited reserve the right to terminate the account of any Client that infringes the intellectual property rights of others (repeatedly) without notice.

 

FEEDBACK AND UNSOLICITED IDEAS

We may require you to leave us feedback on certain features through a customer insights program. Your decision to leave feedback is optional but we would like you to do so. If we require feedback from you through a program, your feedback is subject to the guidelines of the specific program.

All feedback, information, suggestion, or idea you send to us voluntarily is subject to our unsolicited ideas, you grant Dee Shwany Limited the rights to use your feedback, suggestions, and ideas without credit or compensation to you.

 

AVAILABILITY OF THE SERVICES; WARRANTY DISCLAIMER

Our Services may be temporarily unavailable from time to time for maintenance or other reasons. Dee Shwany Limited assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, or communication failure. We reserve the right to suspend, withdraw, or restrict the availability of all or any part of our Services for business and operational reasons.

OUR SERVICES AND ALL CONTENT, MATERIALS, AND PRODUCTS ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS" BASIS, WITH ALL "DEFECTS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY, OR OTHERWISE. Dee Shwany Limited DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, ACCURACY OF INFORMATIONAL CONTENT, AND ANY WARRANTIES ARISING OUT OF ANY USE OF OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. Dee Shwany Limited MAKES NO REPRESENTATION THAT THE WEBSITE, OUR MOBILE APP, OR ANY CONTENT IS FREE FROM ERRORS, VIRUSES, BUGS, OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. Dee Shwany Limited MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY THAT CONTENT PROVIDED THROUGH OUR SERVICE IS APPLICABLE OR APPROPRIATE FOR USE IN YOUR STATE OR COUNTRY. 

BY USING OUR SERVICES, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

LIMITATIONS; WAIVER OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT WILL Dee Shwany Limited OR ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PERSON FOR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, INCLUDING FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR LOST DATA ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES, CONTENT, OR ANY RELATED PRODUCT ACCESSED THROUGH OUR SERVICES, EVEN IF Dee Shwany Limited HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, Dee Shwany Limited’S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT A USER PAID FOR OUR SERVICE.

 

SEPARATION OF TERMS

Each of the paragraphs of these Terms operates separately. If any part of these Terms is not enforceable, the rest of these Terms still apply and are binding, and any unenforceable term will be substituted with a term that comes as economically close to the unlawful or unenforceable term as possible.

 

ASSIGNMENT

We reserve the right to assign our rights and obligations under these Terms to a different party or entity at any time without your consent. Users are not allowed to assign their rights or obligations under these Terms to any party without obtaining prior written consent from Dee Shwany Limited, any attempt to do so without our consent is void.

 

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These Terms, and any other policies or rules we reference in these Terms, make up the entire agreement between you and Dee Shwany Limited relating to the subject matter of these Terms and supersede all prior understandings of the parties relating to the subject matter of these Terms, whether those prior understandings were electronic, oral, or written, or whether established by custom, practice, policy, or precedent, between you and us. 

 

LANGUAGE OF THE TERMS

Any translated version of these Terms of service is for informational use only. The translated version may not fully represent our position as it could mean something different from the English version. The English version remains the authentic version of these Terms.

 

NO WAIVER

Our non-enforcement of our rights under these Terms at any time does not mean we waived the right to do so in the future. And, if we do expressly waive a provision of these Terms, that does not mean we have waived it in perpetuity. If we do waive a default or breach by you, we will only do so in writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default or breach by you.

 

NOTICES

Notices will be sent to your e-mail or posted on www.deeshwany.com or through other means of communication depending on the contact information we have on file.

All notices from Users must be in writing and addressed to [email protected] unless we stipulate another specific means of sending us notices.

 

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms and Conditions and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed by the laws of the United Kingdom.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about these Terms of Service should be sent to us at [email protected]

 

Disclaimer and LIABILITY Waiver

All services, communication emails, yoga videos, or otherwise, delivered by Dee Shwany Limited as well as information on this website www.deeshwany.com are meant to help you identify the areas in your life and attain better overall well-being.

However, our services do not substitute for professional mental health care or medical care or physical care. If at any point you feel psychologically stressed to the point that it is interfering with your ability to function adequately, we advise you seek the help you need in the form of a professional counsellor. Our yoga videos may complement your therapy, but the work of our services is meant to be done when major emotional and psychological wounds are already healing or healed. In that spirit, by employing yoga services from Dee Shwany Limited, you confirm that you have read and agreed to each of the following statement, our terms and conditions, privacy policy, and that you wish to proceed:

 • I understand that the yoga services I will be receiving from Dee Shwany Limited does not substitute for professional mental health care or medical care or physical care and are not intended to diagnose, treat, or cure any mental health or medical complications. I also understand that my Dee Shwany Limited is not acting as a medical professional or a mental health counsellor.

• I understand that, at present, yoga training is an unregulated industry and that my Dee Shwany Limited is not licensed by any internationally recognised regulator. I also understand that for all legal purposes, the services provided by Dee Shwany Limited will be considered to be provided from any remote location worldwide or otherwise in the United Kingdom.

• I agree and understand that I am solely responsible for my well-being throughout my subscription period, and subsequently, including my choices and decisions.

• I understand that yoga training does not substitute for counselling, mental health care, psychoanalysis, psychotherapy, or substance abuse treatment, and I consent not use it in place of any form of therapy.

 • I understand that all comments, ideas, and suggestions offered by Dee Shwany Limited are solely for the purpose of aiding me in achieving my defined goals. I have the ability to give my consent, and hereby give such consent to Dee Shwany Limited to assist me in achieving such goals and aims.

• I understand that to the extent the services from Dee Shwany Limited involves my personal and mental care, Dee Shwany Limited does not promise outcomes which includes but not limited to increased self-confidence/esteem, positive outlook in my health or well-being.

By purchasing a subscription from Dee Shwany Limited, I hereby release, waive, acquit and forever discharge Dee Shwany Limited, its agents, successors, assigns, personal representatives, executors, heirs and employees from every claim, injuries, suit action, demand or right to compensation for damages I may claim to have or that I may have arising out of acts or omissions by myself or Dee Shwany Limited resulting from the yoga training contemplated by this agreement. I further declare and represent that no promise, inducement, or agreement not expressed in this agreement has been made to me to sign this agreement. This agreement shall bind my heirs, executors, personal representatives, successors, assigns, and agents.

 

DEE SHWANY PRIVACY STATEMENT

Dee Shwany (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.deeshwany.com (the “Service”).

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information both via this site and during the provision of yoga services; and the choices you have associated with that data. It is also the policy that covers our justification for processing sensitive data that you provide to us.

This is the Privacy policy for the Data Controller for information that is collected through this site and for Personal Data collected by Dee Shwany. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our followers, staff and anyone else who entrusts their personal information to us. We always endeavour to protect your personal information through compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant laws and regulations.

If you wish to contact us about any data privacy concerns or which to exercise your rights, send an email to [email protected].

 
DEFINITIONS

Service

Service is the https://www.deeshwany.com website operated by Dee Shwany.

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller

Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

PROTECTION AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you contact us with regards to a course, job, training, offer, activity, sign up, request information, volunteer, or use our website and any of its referenced activities, you may provide some personal information or special category data to us. For example, you may provide your name, your postal address, your email address, your telephone number, credit card and debit card information. You may also provide special category data such as health data e.g. fitness, medical conditions. Secure systems and processes are used to protect all personal information. These are used to protect information and prevent loss, misuse, alter, destruction or unauthorised access of information.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA employed by us or employed by one of our service providers. In order to protect your information, we will ensure any such transfers are in strict compliance with data protection legislation, with all appropriate contractual arrangements in place. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. Dee Shwany will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is processed securely and in accordance with the Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where you have chosen or we have given you a password which enables you to register to our website or sign up for courses, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We suggest that you do not share your password with anyone.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Some examples of ways we may process your personal information (based in our legitimate business interest) are as follows:

  • Providing information or services you have use or request
  • Improving our services and day-to-day operations
  • Keeping you updated with our services, products and special offers (unless you opt out)
  • Improving our websites performance and the browsing experience 
  • Improve yoga courses and training

We also process your payments information in order to fulfil our contract with you.

If you provide us information about your health, for example pre-existing conditions, we will only use this based on your consent to tailor your programme to you.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

Dee Shwany will only keep data in a form that permits personal identification for the duration necessary to fulfil our legal obligations and operational objectives. Once the respective retention period has elapsed, up to six years, we will anonymise, destroy or erase this data.

You can change your preferences at any time by logging into your Dee Shwany account or by emailing us at [email protected].

You also have the option to ‘unsubscribe’ in all of our mailings and emails.

CUSTOMISING OUR COMMUNICATIONS

To ensure our communications are as relevant and engaging as possible, our content is customised based upon our clients’ characteristics and behaviours. This allows us to manage our marketing activity in the most efficient ways, so we can keep our company costs as low as possible. We may ask for verification of existing contact information, to ensure that it is still up to date. 

YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to be informed about any personal or special data that we store which relates to you, such as how we have obtained data and the reason it is being used. You will be given a copy of your personal and special data which you may have provided us via our website or other communications.

To employ this right, you must make your request in writing to the address specified above and include:

  • A form of ID (Passport or Driving Licence)
  • Verification of address (A recent utility bill or bank statement)

This is provided free of charge. Your request will be processed, and we aim to respond within one month from when it was requested.

You have the right to have inaccurate Personal Data corrected. If you discover that we hold inaccurate Personal Data about you, you have the right to direct us to correct that information. We will update our records if you inform us of changes to your personal information. You must instruct us in writing and contain evidence of the correct information. We aim to respond as soon as possible, and in any event within one month from the date on which we receive your instructions.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’. This means that you can request that Dee Shwany erases any and all references to you from our systems and records. We will comply with all such requests in a timely manner, as required by the GDPR, unless other operational or legal obligations require us to retain such data for a particular purpose or period of time.

You have the right, at all times, to object to the processing of your Personal Data which you find intrusive, excessive or unwarranted. Dee Shwany will respect your right to do so but may need to continue such processing where required do to so by law or within the terms of an existing contractual arrangement.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy and Cookie policy. Website linked to may collect and process data from you which is different to how we process your data.

This also applies to buttons that link to third party social media sites which may log information about your activity on the internet which can include this website. You can understand how other websites use your information by reviewing their terms of use and privacy policy in case you want to opt-out or have your information deleted. 

We also may use external web services on this Website to display content within the web pages of this Website, e.g. to display images, play videos or run polls. As with the social media buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your use of this embedded content.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We may also use tracking technologies to determine whether you have clicked on, read, or forwarded some email communications we send to you so that we can make our communications more helpful and interesting.

WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA ANALYTICS

Dee Shwany’s websites use website analytics, such as Google Analytics, which provides aggregated information about visitors to the website, for example, number of weekly visitors, the most popular sections of the website and if there are any trends, such as the most popular time for people to visit our website. 

This allows us to improve our website and services by understanding how our visitors interact with us. We also actively use social media (e.g. Instagram) and use analytical tools to monitor the performance of our social media posts, e.g. the number of likes and comment, as well as audience information. This helps us to improve our activity on social media.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

We may, on some occasions, wish to advertise on social media or other websites. When we do this we may want to use Personal Data in order to improve the targeting of the advertising. This enables us to improve efficiency and manage costs.

With regard to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; your login information; browser type and version; time zone setting; browser plug-in types and versions; operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL)

Clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website in order to ensure the best possible digital experience for all users. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer's browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customisation functions. 

WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

Different types of cookies are used for different purposes. The types of cookies we use on our site break down into the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies —These cookies are essential for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site. Cookies that allow web shops to hold your items in your cart while you are shopping online are an example of strictly necessary cookies. These cookies will generally be first-party session cookies. While it is not required to obtain consent for these cookies, what they do and why they are necessary should be explained to the user.
  • Preferences cookies — Also known as “functionality cookies,” these cookies allow a website to remember choices you have made in the past, like what language you prefer, what region you would like weather reports for, or what your user name and password are so you can automatically log in.
  • Statistics cookies — Also known as “performance cookies,” these cookies collect information about how you use a website, like which pages you visited and which links you clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify you. It is all aggregated and, therefore, anonymised. Their sole purpose is to improve website functions. This includes cookies from third-party analytics services as long as the cookies are for the exclusive use of the owner of the website visited.
  • Marketing cookies — These cookies track your online activity to help advertisers deliver more relevant advertising or to limit how many times you see an ad. These cookies can share that information with other organisations or advertisers. These are persistent cookies and almost always of third-party provenance.

CHANGING YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES

You can block cookies on the cookie banner pop-up which appears when you visit the website or by changing the settings in your browser preferences. You can find help pages related to cookie management from the browser creator.

Please note: If you use your browser preferences to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

UPDATING THIS STATEMENT

We may modify, alter or otherwise update this privacy and cookie policy at any time. This policy is dated 21 February 2022. We will indicate any changes by updating the date at the top of the policy. You accept the most recent version of our Privacy Policy every time you enter and use this website. We encourage you to review this policy from time to time.